Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and maintaining your trust and confidence is one of our highest priorities.

Emergency Times does not permit any unauthorised or explicit messages or posts to our website emergencytimes.ie or on any of our @emergencytimes social media platforms.

We will en devour to remove any unsavory, unverified or explicit posts as soon as they arise, however, any message which is posted by another person, page or third party is the responsibility of that author. Emergency Times does not take any responsibility for said post.

Please be kind to other contributors to this page and always respect the emergency, search and rescue and frontline workers.

Privacy, Website Cookies and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Emergency Times (emergencytimes.ie) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to this website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It came into force across the European Union on 25 May 2018 and replaces the previous data protection directive which has been in force since 1995 and forms the basis of our new Data Protection Irish laws (Data Protection Acts 1988-2018).

Collection and use of personal information

Emergency Times does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online Contact Us form). Any personal information which you provide in this way is not made available to the public or any third parties, apart from any requirement by law, and is only used by this website in line with the purpose for which you provided it. You should also note that any personal information which you provide to us by way of completing an online form or provide in an e-mail or another format for any of the services we administer will only be used by us for the purpose(s) for which you provided it.

Sharing personal information

This website does not routinely share your personal information, except in circumstance whereby you request us to share your information to another party, for example, an interviewed guest or a frontline or voluntary organisation.

Collection and use of technical information

No information is collected that could be used by us to identify personal information of our website visitors.

Emergency Times will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the any technical details with any individual. It is the policy of this website not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by this website, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like user preferences.

Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify user trends for statistical analysis of our site. This can enable us, over time, to provide a better experience on our site by improving content, modifying navigation and generally making our site more user friendly. Without cookies, a web server has no memory of anything about a user's previous visits. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our site does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

Managing cookies in your browser

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you've got and delete them on an individual basis, block third party cookies, block cookies from particular sites, block all cookies from being set and delete all cookies when you close your browser. To find out how to block cookies, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features may not work correctly. You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies.

Usage of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Changes to our Privacy statement

If in the future we make any changes to our privacy statement, the latest version of our statement will be posted on our website. If you would like further information about this privacy statement, please contact u s at: info@emergencytimes.ie